School Security Guard

Printer-Friendly Version

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  1. Who must be trained?

    All security guards or school security officers working on the property of a K-12 school district or community college district shall complete the school security guard training, as required by Business and Professions Code (BPC) section 7583.45.
  2. What training is required and when must it be completed?

    BPC section 7583.45 requires completion of a training course developed by BSIS in consultation with the Commission on Peace Officers Standards and Training (POST). The developed curriculum consists of a 24 hour training course.
  3. How can I obtain a copy of the approved training curriculum?

    The curriculum can be obtained via the Internet at www.bsis.ca.gov/industries/syllabus.shtml.
  4. Who is authorized to teach the required course? Can school districts teach the course?

    BPC section 7583.45 does not establish criteria for instructors of the course. Any person designated by the local education agency (LEA) may teach the course. It is recommended that school districts use POST-certified instructors or trainers from local law enforcement academies and police agencies.
  5. What regulatory authority does the California Department of Consumer Affairs' BSIS and the California Department of Education have with respect to BPC section 7583.45?

    The BSIS regulates Private Patrol Operators (PPOs) and security guards who are employed by PPOs. PPOs contract to provide security to persons and property. LEAs may contract with a PPO to provide security to students. Employees of LEAs who provide security to students are not regulated by BSIS. However, all security guards employed by a PPO who contract with LEAs to provide security to students, and all security officers employed by LEAs who provide security to students, must complete a course of training. Security functions are defined as: providing security services as a watchperson, security guard, or patrolperson, on or about premises owned or operated by a school district to protect persons or property, to prevent theft or unlawful taking of school district property of any kind, or to report any unlawful activity to the school district and local law enforcement agencies (Education Code section 38001.5 (c))
  6. What administrative records, if any, must be kept by school districts?

    The Bureau recommends that LEAs keep a record of which employees complete the course, the course date, the name of the instructor, and that a record of the course completion be given to the attendee
  7. Are school districts required to issue certificates to district security personnel who take and complete the training?

    No, but as discussed above, this is recommended for record-keeping purposes.
  8. Does BPC section 7583.45 identify a state agency responsible to assure compliance?

    No. BPC section 7583.45 not identify a specific state agency responsible to assure compliance.
  9. Does BPC section 7583.45 provide sanctions for non-compliance?

    BPC section 7583.45 does not establish sanctions for non-compliance. However, failure to comply may subject the district to increased liability should a student be harmed
  10. Are school districts required to use the training curriculum to provide the   training course?

    Yes.
  11. Does BPC section 7583.45 require special training facilities be used to conduct the training?

    No. The LEA has total responsibility and authority to determine who conducts the required course and how it is taught.
  12. Are there training requirements for school security officers in addition to the fingerprint and background check requirements that all school employees must satisfy prior to employment by school districts

    Yes.
  13. Is there an approved state-certified training vendor that school districts may hire to provide the required training?

    No. LEAs have total responsibility and authority to determine who teaches the course.
  14. Do the training requirements apply to County Offices of Education?

    Yes. Pursuant to BPC section 7583.45, "school district" includes a county Office of Education